PRIVACY POLICY

Protecting your privacy is very important to us. The following statement will help you understand how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us on our site.

I. WHAT KIND OF INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU WHEN YOU VISIT OUR SITE?

When you visit lafinquitawinery.com, our Google Analytics package collects some basic information about your browser. Examples are things like what type of browser and operating system are you using; how long did you stay on our site; what pages did you look at. This helps us understand how visitors browse our site, so that we can make their shopping experience better.

We also collect personal information about you when you check out of our store or join one of our Wine Clubs, such as your name, address, postal code, phone number, etc. We need this information to process payment and ship merchandise to you.

II. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION - WE DON'T DO IT.

Under no circumstances will we share any personal information that we collect with any third parties or web sites. All the information you give us is completely private and used solely for order processing and shipping. If you give us permission to send you marketing emails then we use your email for that purpose, but never does that email get sold or distributed to any other web site or list.

III. NEWSLETTER OPT-OUT.

If you have chosen to opt into our newsletter or marketing emails and decide to opt out, we have a simple unsubscribe form that will let you get off our email list. Also, under the member area, you will find a simple form to unsubscribe.

IV. CONSUMER INQUIRIES AND PRIVACY.

If you have any questions about your privacy, or want to make changes to your profile, or get off our marketing list, simply send us an email.

V. PROTECTING YOUR INFORMATION.

All the payment information we collect is done so under SSL - a standard internet security measure and is fully PCI compliant. Any data that we store about you is kept behind a secure firewall in our database and is not accessible to the public in any way.

VI. NOT DIRECTED TO CHILDREN OR INDIVIDUALS UNDER THE LEGAL DRINKING AGE

Our website does not target and is not intended for children or individuals under the legal drinking age of twenty-one (21). We do not seek or knowingly collect or maintain any personal information from individuals under the age of 21. We abide by the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) requirements. If we become aware that we have unknowingly collected personal information from an individual under the legal drinking age, we will delete the information immediately.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, our online practices, and/or your dealings with our site, you may contact us as follows:

La Finquita Winery & Vineyard

23123 Vista Ramona Road
Ramona, CA 92065
760-896-4014
info@lafinquitawinery.com

Changes to privacy policy

This privacy policy was last updated June 1, 2020.

We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to modify, alter or otherwise update this policy at any time and you agree to be bound by such modifications, alterations or updates. We will notify you of material changes to this privacy policy by posting the revised policy with the date it was revised on this page and if you have registered with us, we may notify you by email to your email address of record. Your continued used (including access, browsing and/or use of any interactive features) of our site constitutes your agreement to this privacy policy and any updates. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy policy to stay informed about how we are protecting the personal information we collect.